Journal of the House - 46th Day - Tuesday, April 26, 2005 - Top of Page 2827
[…] (3) for a watercraft 19 feet in length or less used by a nonprofit corporation for teaching boat and water safety, the fee is as provided in subdivision 4;

 

(4) for a watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's license, the fee is as provided in subdivision 5;

 

(5) for a personal watercraft, the fee is $25 $37.50; and


Journal of the House - 46th Day - Tuesday, April 26, 2005 - Top of Page 2888

(6) for a watercraft less than 17 feet in length, other than a watercraft listed in clauses (1) to (5), the fee is $12 $24.

 

Sec. 58. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2. [WATERCRAFT OVER 19 FEET.] Except as provided in subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, the watercraft license fee:

 

(1) for a watercraft more than 19 feet but less than 26 feet in length is $30 $45;

 

(2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less than 40 feet in length is $45 $67.50; and

 

(3) for a watercraft 40 feet in length or longer is $60 $90.

 

Sec. 59. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. [WATERCRAFT OVER 19 FEET FOR HIRE.] The license fee for a watercraft more than 19 feet in length for hire with an operator is $50 $100 each.

 

Sec. 60. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4. [WATERCRAFT USED BY NONPROFIT CORPORATION FOR TEACHING.] The watercraft license fee for a watercraft used by a nonprofit organization for teaching boat and water safety is $3 $6 each.

 

Sec. 61. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5. [DEALER'S LICENSE.] There is no separate fee for watercraft owned by a dealer under a dealer's license. The fee for a dealer's license is $45 $67.50.

 

Sec. 62. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, subdivision 6, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 6. [TRANSFER OR DUPLICATE LICENSE.] The fee to transfer a watercraft license or be issued a duplicate license is $3 $6.

 

Sec. 63. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 86B.415, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 11. [REFUNDS.] The commissioner may issue a refund on a license or title, not including any issuing fees paid under subdivision 8 or section 84.027, subdivision 15, paragraph (a), clause (3), or 86B.870, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), if the refund request is received within 12 months of the original license or title and:

 

(1) the watercraft was licensed or titled incorrectly by the commissioner or the deputy registrar;

 

(2) the customer was incorrectly charged a title fee; or

 

(3) the watercraft was licensed or titled twice, once by the dealer and once by the customer.