Journal of the House - 81st Day - Wednesday, March 29, 2006 - Top of Page 5821
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law and Elections.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Johnson, J., from the Committee on Civil Law and Elections to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3656, A bill for an act relating to transportation; commuter rail; authorizing the commissioner to contract for use of railroad right-of-way; regulating civil liability; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 174.82.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 174.82, is amended to read:

 

174.82 COMMISSIONER'S DUTIES. 

 

The planning, development, construction, operation, and maintenance of commuter rail track, facilities, and services are governmental functions, serve a public purpose, and are a matter of public necessity.  The commissioner shall be responsible for all aspects of planning, developing, constructing, operating, and maintaining commuter rail, including system planning, advanced corridor planning, preliminary engineering, final design, construction, negotiating with railroads, and developing financial and operating plans.  The commissioner may enter into a memorandum of understanding or agreement with a public or private entity, including a regional railroad authority, a joint powers board, and a railroad, to carry out these activities.  The commissioner, or public entity contracting with the commissioner, may contract with a railroad that is a Class I railroad under federal law for the joint or shared use of the railroad's right-of-way or the construction, operation, or maintenance of rail track, facilities, or services for commuter rail purposes.  Notwithstanding section 3.732, subdivision 1, clause (2), or 466.01, subdivision 6, the liability of a Class I railroad and its employees arising from the joint or shared use of the railroad right-of-way or the provision of commuter rail construction, operation, or maintenance services pursuant to a contract with the


Journal of the House - 81st Day - Wednesday, March 29, 2006 - Top of Page 5889

commissioner or a public entity contracting with the commissioner shall be governed by sections 466.04 and 466.06.  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a contract with the Class I railroad for any commuter rail service, or joint or shared use of the railroad's right-of-way, may also provide for the allocation of financial responsibility, indemnification, and the procurement of insurance for the parties of all types of claims or damages.