Journal of the House - 81st Day - Wednesday, March 29, 2006 - Top of Page 5821
[…] The statutory warranties provided under section 327A.02 are not affected by a dissolution under this chapter.

 

Sec. 3.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 327A.02, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 2a.  Remedies unaffected by corporate dissolution.  The statutory warranties provided in this section are not affected by the dissolution of a vendor or home improvement contractor that is a corporation or limited liability company.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective retroactive from the effective dates of Minnesota Statutes, section 327A.02, subdivisions 1 and 3, and is intended to clarify the intent of the legislature in enacting those subdivisions."

 

Page 1, line 8, before "Following" insert "(a)"

 

Page 1, after line 20, insert:

 

"(b) Upon completion of repairs described in an offer to repair, the vendor must provide the vendee with a list of repairs made and a notice that the vendee may have a right to pursue a warranty claim under chapter 327A.  Provision of this statement is not an admission of liability."

 

Renumber the sections in sequence

 

Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 2, before "providing" insert "preserving certain statutory warranty homeowner claims;"

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.