Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Tuesday, March 29, 2005 - Top of Page 1187
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Westrom from the Committee on Regulated Industries to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 605, A bill for an act relating to alcoholic beverages; allowing a brewer who manufactures beer on the premises where the brewer also holds an on-sale intoxicating liquor license to use wort produced outside Minnesota under certain circumstances; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 340A.301, subdivision 6.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 340A.301, subdivision 6, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 6. [FEES.] The annual fees for licenses under this section are as follows:

 

(a) Manufacturers (except as provided in clauses (b) and (c)) $15,000

 

Duplicates $3,000

 

(b) Manufacturers of wines of not more than 25 percent alcohol by volume $500

 

(c) Brewers other than those described in clauses (d) and (i) $2,500

 

(d) Brewers who also hold one or more retail on-sale licenses and who manufacture fewer than 3,500 barrels of malt liquor in a year, at any one licensed premises, using only wort produced in Minnesota except as otherwise provided in this clause, the entire production of which is solely for consumption on tap on the licensed premises or for off-sale from that licensed premises.

 

A brewer licensed under this clause; (1) must obtain a separate license for each licensed premises where the brewer brews malt liquor. A brewer licensed under this clause; (2) may not be


Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Tuesday, March 29, 2005 - Top of Page 1197

licensed as an importer under this chapter; and (3) may use wort produced outside Minnesota if (i) its total sales at off-sale under section 340A.301, subdivision 7, paragraph (b), in any 12-month period do not exceed ten percent of the total production of beer on the premises or 100 barrels, whichever is less, or (ii) in the case of a brewer who has been licensed under this clause for fewer than 12 months, if the commissioner reasonably determines that the brewer will not sell amounts at off-sale in excess of the amounts specified in item (i) during the first 12 months of licensing $500

 

(e) Wholesalers (except as provided in clauses (f), (g), and (h)) $15,000

 

Duplicates $3,000

 

(f) Wholesalers of wines of not more than 25 percent alcohol by volume $2,000

 

(g) Wholesalers of intoxicating malt liquor $600

 

Duplicates $25

 

(h) Wholesalers of 3.2 percent malt liquor $10

 

(i) Brewers who manufacture fewer than 2,000 barrels of malt liquor in a year $150