Journal of the House - 13th Day - Monday, February 7, 2005 - Top of Page 231
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Transportation.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Tingelstad from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 455, A bill for an act relating to the military; extending the time period for adjutant general of the Minnesota National Guard to make tuition reimbursement grants to members who have served in active military service; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 192.501, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 192.501, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2. [TUITION AND TEXTBOOK REIMBURSEMENT GRANT PROGRAM.] (a) The adjutant general shall establish a program to provide tuition and textbook reimbursement grants to eligible members of the Minnesota National Guard within the limitations of this subdivision.

 

(b) Eligibility is limited to a member of the National Guard who:

 

(1) is serving satisfactorily as defined by the adjutant general;

 

(2) is attending a postsecondary educational institution, as defined by section 136A.15, subdivision 6, including a vocational or technical school operated or regulated by this state or another state or province; and

 

(3) provides proof of satisfactory completion of coursework, as defined by the adjutant general.

 

In addition, (c) Notwithstanding paragraph (b), clause (1), for a person who:

 

(1) has satisfactorily completed the person's service contract in the Minnesota National Guard or the portion of it involving selective reserve status, for which any part of that service was spent serving honorably in federal active service or federally funded state active service since September 11, 2001, the person's eligibility is extended for a period of two years, plus an amount of time equal to the duration of that person's active service, subject to the credit hours limit in paragraph (g); or

 

(2) has served honorably in the Minnesota National Guard and has been separated or discharged from that organization due to a service connected injury, disease, or disability, the eligibility period is extended for eight years beyond the date of separation, subject to the credit hours limit in paragraph (g).


Journal of the House - 13th Day - Monday, February 7, 2005 - Top of Page 239

(d) If a member of the Minnesota National Guard is killed in the line of state active service or federally funded state active service, as defined in section 190.05, subdivisions 5a and 5b, the member's surviving spouse, and any surviving dependent who has not yet reached 24 years of age, is eligible for a tuition and textbook